Andrews toughs it out to claim first LV40 at the Corby 5

Kenilworth Runners' Ragley Hall contingent. Picture submitted

Kenilworth Runners' Ragley Hall contingent. Picture submitted

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners’ Louise Andrews was first LV40 at the Corby 5, the fourth race in the East Midlands Grand Prix Series.

The course is recognised as one of the toughest around despite having a downhill second mile and a flat third mile.

The sting in the tail is the two hills in the last mile-and-a-half before entering the East Carlton Country Park and a sprint to the finish line.

Andrews completed the course in 34min 26sec to finish 71st overall, with clubmate Pauline Dable first LV65 in 46:09.

For the men, Neil Sheward finished 37th overall and fourth V50 in 31:43, while Tom Dable was fifth V65 in 42:19.

Three Leamington C&AC runners took part, with Graham Garlick clocking 33:51 for 65th and Susie Tawney first in her age category in 37:08. Alex Montgomery was 132nd in 38:13.

Toby Spencer of Coventry Godiva Harriers maintained his 100 per cent record for the series, breaking the course record with a time of 24:43.

Kenilworth Runners’ Steve Marr finished second in the Ragley Hall 10k, an off-road race running alongside the Raceways Avenger triathlon.

With a start time of 10:15am, the temperature was already rising rapidly and the water station at an unusually early 2k proved a welcome relief for the 166 runners who completed the race.

Marr finished the picturesque two-lap course in 35:30 but was pipped to victory by just a second by Ian Radford.

Craig Philips was next home for Kenilworth, finishing 12th overall and second V45 in 46:05, followed by Gail Audhali, (1st LV55 in 48:24).

Linda Fullaway was 52nd and seventh LV45 in 52:39, with Jane Phillips ninth LV35 in 54:51.

Leamington C&AC daughter and father duo Emma and Graham Roberts finished in 47:01 and 53:50 for second lady and first M65, respectively.

Alistair Kirkwood of Kenilworth Runners came home in 110th in 71:51 in the 8.1-mile Dorridge fun run.

The race won by Jonathan Jennings in 46:06.

Eight Kenilworth Runners ran as part of the Haarlem Globetrotters team in the Welsh Castles relays, a two-day 200-mile event, helping the Dutch team to 35th place.

The Tysoe Windmill Run tested runners on an off-road 10k course, taking in Tysoe’s windmill hill early on before a varied stretch through the private Compton Wynyates Estate.

Spa Striders’ James Browne (41:45) finished sixth man, while Jennie Hawkins (46:26) had a great race to claim first woman.

Sue Cox (56:08) completed the Striders trio.

Further afield, Striders’ Clive Parpworth took part in the Wharfedale trail half-marathon in the Yorkshire Dales, finishing in 2:12:48 (162nd overall).

Also off-road, the Coniston Marathon was held on a particularly warm day on Sunday, with runners working hard to manage both the climbing temperature and climbing terrain.

Striders’ Bethan Gwynn (4:38:18) crossed the line in ninth place in the ladies’ Maratahon Race, while Kenilworth Runners’ Sheela Hobden found it tough going, finishing 20th female and 61st overall in 5:31:53 in the Marathon Challenge.