Fagge falls just short of a home victory at the second Monty 5

Athletes set off at the start of the Monty 5. Pictures: Tim Nunan
Athletes set off at the start of the Monty 5. Pictures: Tim Nunan
0
Have your say

The sun shone for athletes competing in the Leamington C&AC-hosted Monty 5 on Sunday which made up the second race in this year’s Warwickshire Road Race League.

The 5k race, in its second year, saw runners start with a loop-and-a-half of the Edmondscote track before venturing out into Victoria Park for two loops. Runners then returned to the home of Leamington C&AC for a final lap of the track.

Laura Pettifer enjoys the moment as she overtakes Steve Webb.

Laura Pettifer enjoys the moment as she overtakes Steve Webb.

Leamington’s Lewis Fagge was unable to provide a home victory after just failing to overhaul long-time leader Joseph McCloud (Coventry Godiva).

McCloud finished in 16:54, with Fagge just a second back.

Pete Soley led Spa Striders’ men home in a new personal best of 17:12 to finish fifth overall.

Leamington C&AC’s Greg West was two seconds back in sixth.

Pete Soley takes a turn ahead of Steve Marr.

Pete Soley takes a turn ahead of Steve Marr.

Kenilworth Runners’ youth section is starting to produce some good runners and two of them, Stanley Doxey (9th in 17:41) and Adam Houghton (14th in 17:59), were among the six counters in the winning seniors’ team.

In-form Steve Marr (17:20) was first home for Kenilworth in seventh position, with Ben Taylor (10th in 17:48), Matt Dyer (16th in 18:10) and Pete Bryan (28th in 18:38) making up the rest of the team.

In addition there were some fine runs in support from Jim Sawle (29th in 18:44), Neil Sheward (37th in 19:27) and Matt Griffiths (42nd in 19:39) to help Kenilworth finish first masters’ team.

Spa Striders’ Dave Lithgow knocked more than a minute off his previous PB to finish in 23:50, while Nick Adams (23:59) was the happiest runner on the course, returning from injury to run his first race since September 2015.

Gavin Fowler

Gavin Fowler

After a string of second-place finishes, Spa Striders’ Charlotte Everard ran 19:38 – a PB by more than a minute –to win the ladies’ race.

Kenilworth Runners’ Laura Pettifer was second lady and first V35 in 19:41.

She was followed by Striders’ Mel Venables who, racing at the end of a 16-mile training run, still managed a PB of 21:03 to finish third lady and first V35 (20:03).

Carolyn Wilkinson was first V45 in 20:27 as Striders claimed the team points, while Jude Baum set a new V55 club record of 23:14.

Kenilworth Runners’ Esther Illman was fourth lady in 20:05, with Gail Audhali and Jane Phillips finishing together in 21:11 for the 13th and 14th female positions to place the Green Army second on the day.

There were 190 finishers.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 8, Paul Edwards (Spa Striders, 17:35); 11, Adam Notley (Spa Striders, 17:53); 17, Chris McKeown (Spa Striders, 18:10); 18, Gavin Fowler (Leamington C&AC, 18:11); 23, Jason Hill (Leamington C&AC, 18:28); 25, Craig Biggerstaff (Leamington C&AC, 18:34); 26, Garrath Schule (Leamington C&AC, 18:35); 33, John Knibb (Leamington C&AC, 19;03); 34, Andrew Bonjour (Spa Striders, 19:07); 36, Andrew Cooknell (Leamington C&AC, 19:24); 39, Keith Wilson (Spa Striders, 19:36); 41, Rob Wilson (Leamington C&AC, 19:35); 45, Simon Parsons (Spa Striders, 19:47); 47, Brian Miller (Leamington C&AC, 19:52); 51, Andrew Higgins (Leamington C&AC, 20:14); 53, Steve Webb (Leamington C&AC, 20:20); 54, Nick Varey (Spa Striders, 20:20); 62, Colin Bailey (20:29); 67, Laura Peake (Spa Striders, 20:41); 71, Mark Alldritt (20:51); 72, Ryan Baker (20:54); 77, Rob Nash (Spa Striders, 21:03); 78, Susie Tawney (Leamington C&AC, 21:04); 80, Simon West (Leamington C&AC, 21:09); 81, Elaine Sherwin (Leamington C&AC, 21:10); 82, Kate Gadsby (Spa Striders, 21:10); 88, Barry Elkington (21:29); 92, Matt Leydon (Spa Striders, 21:35); 93, Pamela Grimwade (21:36); 94, Gary Craine (21:38); 96, Bethan Gwynn (Spa Striders, 21:49); 98, Mark Whitehouse (Spa Striders, 21:51); 99, Andy Pope (Spa Striders, 21:52); 102, Nadine Lee (Spa Striders, 22:03); 103, Sam Fowle (22:04); 104, Paul Quinney (Spa Striders, 22:11); 108, Helene Wright (Spa Striders, 22:27); 110, Kelly Nicholl (22:37); 111, Rob Smart (22:41); 112, Martin Belcher (22:41); 116, Roger Fagge (Leamington C&AC, 22:53); 120 Bella Doxey (23:08); 121, Hannah Sudell (23:12); 125, Claudine Piper (Spa Striders, 23:17); 126, Richard Clifton (Leamington C&AC, 23:24); 130, Linda Fullaway (23:40); 133, Rebecca Lonergan (Spa Striders, 23:48); 136, Lucy Marcovitch (Spa Striders, 24:03); 138, Kerrie Flippance (24:11); 147, Rachel Armstrong (24:39); 151, Carol Blower (Leamington C&AC, 25:01); 154, Alistair Kirkwood (25:07); 155, Michelle Oxtoby (25:07); 158, Helen West (Leamington C&AC, 25:31); 165, Amanda Holmes (26:04); 166, Delia Caruana (Leamington C&AC, 26:13); 167, Noel Butler (Leamington C&AC, 26:34).

Spa Striders’ Chris Wilson ran a new personal best of 42:30 at the Birmingham 10k to warm up nicely for Sunday’s Stratford Half.

Mike Mannion also ran a PB, clocking 39.31 for his first sub-40 10k.

Fellow Strider Andi Dunn took part in the Thames Path 100 Mile Ultra, completing the course in a well-deserved sub-24-hour target, 23:19:51.

Meanwhile, Leamington C&AC’s younger athletes competed in the Youth Development League competition in Coventry at the weekend.

With a challenging head wind along the 100m straight the athletes showed true determination despite the conditions.

Morgan Reeves won the 400m in a time of 50.9, achieving a PB in the process, while Drew Sinnott continued his fine form with a first in the shot and a second in the long jump courtesy of a leap of 6.05m (PB).