Kenilworth and Striders are on the up in the Midlands League

Spa Striders celebrate promotion at Aldersley Village, Wolverhampton. Pictures: David Pettifer
Spa Striders celebrate promotion at Aldersley Village, Wolverhampton. Pictures: David Pettifer
0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners’ ladies completed their best-ever cross-country season at the fourth and final event in the Midland Ladies League, at Aldersley Village, Wolverhampton, on Saturday.

Kenilworth finished second in Division Two behind Rugby & Northants to win promotion, while the masters’ team secured a fantastic first place overall within the league.

Kenilworth Runners' ladies' team.

Kenilworth Runners' ladies' team.

Sarah Rose (24min 51sec, 4th master), Mel Price (25:12, 8th master) and Rachel Siggers (27:36) led the masters team home and with Rachel Miller (28:28) formed the senior team counters.

Kenilworth were missing a couple of runners but still had sufficient strength, with 16 runners (and 13 masters), to score points and push their rivals down the scoreboard.

New member Katie Hope had a terrific race, finishing 12th overall in 24:10 but due to registration hold-ups had to run as a guest.

Selected others: 106, Courtney Thornberry (28:58); 117, Louise Andrews (29:30); 129, Ros Brooks (29:54); 133, Sara Habib (30:03); 134, Laura Gould (30:05); 137, Claire Goult (30:14); 153, Michelle Collingham (30:46); 172, Sheila Kennedy (31:33); 187, Stef Lunn (32:22); 204, Daniella Apagyi (33:41); 232, Pauline Dable (35:31); 259, Sophie Cookson (38:41).

Spa Striders were also celebrating promotion after finishing third.

Susie Stannard (25:39) raced brilliantly to lead Striders home for the fourth sccessive race, finishing 39th overall and tenth master.

Fiona Edwards (26:46) continued her recent good form to take 50th place in a field of 275 runners, with Kate Gadsby (26:55) in 56th.

Clare Hinton (27:17) and Caroline Whitehouse (27:22) enjoyed a good battle to help the masters’ team to second on the day, earning them the runners-up spot in the overall competition.

The team was completed by Bethan Gwynn (28:04), Jude Baum (32:16), Helene Wright (35:15), Lorraine Parsons (35:55) and Suzi Graham (38:19).

Leamington C&AC fielded six runners and placed a very creditable fourth overall in the masters’ category.

Kelly Edwards ran her usual strong race to finish 28th overall and ninth in the masters’ category in 25:32.

Zara Blower, the only senior runner, was close behind in 25:58 for 42nd.

Jenny Jeeves demonstrated her increased endurance this season as a result of her marathon training, finishing in 26:57 for 62nd and 22nd master.

Angela Chahal (27:20) was close behind in 69th place.

Carol Blower and Delia Caruana completed the team in 32:44 and 35:19, respectively.