Kenilworth Runners’ ladies are blooming thanks to in-form Rose

Leamington C&AC's Natalie Bhangal finds herself pursued by a green army of Kenilworth Runners at the Massey Easter 5 on Sunday. Picture: Tim Nunan

Leamington C&AC's Natalie Bhangal finds herself pursued by a green army of Kenilworth Runners at the Massey Easter 5 on Sunday. Picture: Tim Nunan

0
Have your say

Kenilworth Runners were well represented, with 45 finishers in the first race of the 2016 Warwickshire Road Race League, the Massey Easter 5, on Sunday.

The race was nearly cancelled when it was found that travellers had set up camp in the car park of the War Memorial Park, encroaching on part of the course.

However, organisers hastily changed the route to make it three laps of the park, albeit slightly over distance at 5.2 miles and beset by icy winds.

Kenilworth’s ladies won the team prize with Sarah Rose finishing second lady and first LV35 in 31min 56sec.

Claire Murphy (35:46), Louise Andrews (35:56) and Laura Pettifer (36:05) completed the counters, with good support from a strong ladies’ contingent.

Paul Andrew was the first Kenilworth male home, finishing in sixth in 29:58.

Andrew was followed by John Collingham (19th in 31:34) and Peter Bryan (20th in 31:36).

In the individual age categories, Dave Pettifer was first V65 in 35:24 and Pauline Dable was second LV65 in 47:19.

For Spa Striders, Paul Edwards (30:57) took 12th place, closely followed by Chris McKeown (13th in 31:06).

Trevor Wilkinson (31:27) raced strongly to finish 17th overall and second V45, while club newcomer Steve Taylor (31:42) continues to impress, finishing 22nd.

The Striders men’s team was completed by Hartwig Busch (55th in 34:25) and Alex Kennedy (11th in 37:56, 111th).

Marathon training is paying huge dividends for Fiona Edwards (35:44) who led Striders ladies’ team home as seventh lady.

Caroline Whitehouse (36:00) finished tenth lady and Sue Cox (36:59) was 15th.

Bethan Gwynn (37:59) completed the ladies’ scoring team.

Paul Okey led home the Leamington C&AC runners, finishing 33rd in a 32:35.

He was closely followed by Natalie Bhangal, who was third female and 39th overall in 33:02.

The race was won by Alistair Smith of Coventry Godiva Harriers in 27:36 and the first female was Katie Allen of Birchfield Harriers in 31:38.

There were 266 finishers.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 23, James Richardson (31:43); 24, Matt Dyer (31:45); 30, Simon Corley (32:17); 35, Lee Harrison (32:38); 36, Dave Ramus (32:45); 38, Stewart Underhill (32:57); 40, Neil Sheward (33:07); 42, Wayne Briggs (33:17); 50, Richard Steel (33:48); 54, Andrew Cooknell (34:03); 57, Steve Webb (Leamington C&AC, 34:39); 60, Rob James (34:47); 62, Richard Broadbent (34:51); 69, Graham Garlick (Leamington C&AC, 35:21); 75, Claire Murphy (35:46); 94, Richard Zanetti (36:33); 97, Lorne Williams (36:53); 109, Rachel King (37:42); 110, Jimmy Atkins (37:51); 116, Chris Cule (Spa Striders, 38:10); 121, Courtney Thornberry (38:17); 124, Rachael Miller (38:26); 127, Tammy Gisbourne (38:29); 128, Fay Manders (38:29); 129, Martin Belcher (38:35); 130, Stef Lunn (38:40); 136, Sara Habib (39:09); 141, Rachel Armstrong (39:32); 143, Laura Gould (39:44); 151, Pavan Ayyalasomayajula (40:18); 155, Tina Crow (40:33); 156, Ryan Baker (40:34); 158, Sheela Hobden (41:20); 159, Mandy Crust (41:31); 163, Lorraine Parsons (Spa Striders, 41:41); 169, Graham Roberts (Leamington C&AC, 42:14); 174, Tom Dable (42:29); 180, Dave Lithgow (Spa Striders, 43:08); 185, Samantha Moffat (43:57); 186, Claire Westrope (Spa Striders, 44:02); 189, Kevin Pantling (Spa Striders, 44:37); 218, Ann Thomas (48:50); 237, Simon Mottershead (51:02); 244, Gail Bates (51:58).