Kenilworth team up to win both men’s crowns at Striders-hosted Ryton 5

Stuart Hopkins, Jason Hill and Wayne Briggs are prominent for Kenilworth Runners at the Ryton 5. Picture: Tim Nunan

Stuart Hopkins, Jason Hill and Wayne Briggs are prominent for Kenilworth Runners at the Ryton 5. Picture: Tim Nunan

0
Have your say

A 57-strong Kenilworth Runners representation were rewarded with six top-ten finishes at the Ryton 5-mile race at Ryton Pools.

Hosted by Spa Striders, the second race in the Warwickshire Road Race League was blessed with ideal conditions and Kenilworth’s men, in particular, took full advantage to win both the seniors’ team event and the masters’ team event.

Stephen Page (27min 13sec) was first home for Kenilworth and third overall, followed by Andrew Siggers (4th in 27:18) and Kev Hope (6th in 28:08).

For the ladies, Sarah Rose had an excellent run, finishing first lady in 30:49.

Louise Andrews (34:40) was seventh lady and Dannielle Mohacsi (35:53) 13th lady.

Kenilworth’s ladies’ team were third, as were the ladies’ masters’ team.

The red white and blue of Leamington C&AC were also out in force with 25 seniors and masters running the one long and two short laps around the park.

The highlights were an eighth place for Guy Allen in 28:32, first in category for M45 runner John Knibb (29:03) and a personal best of 31:07 for Natalie Bhangal which landed her first senior lady (37th overall).

Kelly Edwards, who had gone without sleep for 40 hours due to a health scare for her daughter, also ran strongly for 46th and second L35 in 31:48.

The ladies continued to show further down the field with Jenny Jeeves 99th and first L45 in 35:17 and new member Courtney Thornberry 110th and second senior lady in 35:37.

The ever-consistent Susie Tawney was the leading L55 in 35:44.

Good packing throughout meant the club secured second place in the senior men’s, masters’ men’s and ladies’ team events.

Despite providing more than 80 volunteers, Spa Striders still managed to win the ladies’ team event courtesy of Mel Venables (68th in 33;36), Susie Stannard (33:51), Clare Hinton (34:28) and Laura Peake (35:04).

The race was won by Alistair Smith of Coventry Godiva Harriers in 26:13.

Selected others (Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 7, Steve Marr (28:18); 9, Stuart Hopkins (28:36); 10, Stanley Doxey (28:39); 13, Jack Wilson (Leamington C&AC, 29:12); 19, Chris McKeown (Spa Striders, 29:49); 20, Marc Curtis (29:51); 21, Garreth Schule (Leamington C&AC, 29:56); 23, Anthony Morgan (30:12); 24, John Collingham (30:18); 25, Wayne Briggs (30:20); 26, Tim Down (Spa Striders, 30:23); 28, Jonathan Brown (Leamington C&AC, 30:36); 29, Adam Notley (Spa Striders, 30:37); 32, Jason Hill (30:57); 34, Jake Keast (31:02); 35, Steve Hundal (Leamington C&AC, 31:07); 37, David Leadley (31:11); 39, Neil Sheward (31:22); 41, Eoin O’Flynn (Leamington C&AC, 31:27); 42, James Richardson (31:28); 45, Matt Dyer (31:47); 46, Kelly Edwards (Leamington C&AC, 31:48); 47, Richard Steel (31:53); 50, Craig Bower (Leamington C&AC, 32:12); 51, Steve Webb (Leamington C&AC, 32:18); 53, Michael Pugh (Spa Striders, 32:26); 55, Rich Broadbent (32:36); 57, Paul Caruana (Leamington C&AC, 32:43); 60, Christopher Hitchman (Leamington C&AC, 32:48); 62, Alistair Powell (32:56); 63, Graham Garlick (Leamington C&AC, 32:02); 77, Colin Bailey (34:08); 80, Mick Williams (34:21); 81, Tom Marshall (34:23); 84, Jack Gammon (Leamington C&AC, 34:35); 89, Dave Pettifer (34:41); 93, Stan Alexander (35:03).

Meanwhile, Leamington C&AC’s Monica Williamson ran her first half-marathon for some years on the back of little racing at Edinburgh and came home in 1:33:55 to claim first L55.