Local clubs are out in force at Northbrook 10k

Kenilworth Runners, Spa Striders and Leamington C&AC battle it out at the Northbrook 10k in the shape of Rachel Miller, Caroline Whitehouse and Steve Webb.
Kenilworth Runners, Spa Striders and Leamington C&AC battle it out at the Northbrook 10k in the shape of Rachel Miller, Caroline Whitehouse and Steve Webb.

Kenilworth Runners, Spa Striders and Leamington C&AC were well represented at the Northbrook 10k, which doubled up as the Midland Counties 10k Championships and seventh race in the Warwickshire Road Race League.

On a warm but overcast morning the race set off from the Jaguar Sports Club in Allesley in a slight drizzle which quickly turned into a heavy downpour before the kilometre-mark.

The runners, of which 487 finished, also had an undulating first half before turning at the 6k mark for home which proved to be a fast run-in apart from a short hill at 7k.

Kenilworth had the largest number of finishers with 47 and were led home by club captain Stephen Page in sixth position.

Page’s time of 34:28 was just a few seconds outside his personal best.

Clubmate Stuart Hopkins was seventh and first MV35 in 35:24 while Wayne Briggs continued his excellent form with another personal best of 37:28 for 23rd position.

Stephen Page

Stephen Page

Fellow Kenilworth Runner Luke Bates won the under-17 category in 42:48, while Dave Pettifer was the first M65 in 40:48.

For the ladies, Kenilworth Runners’ Imogen Peace and Laura Fuller pushed each other hard throughout to finish 79th and 80th (4th LV35) in 41:31 and 41:32, respectively.

Louise Andrews was seventh LV35 in 43:39, while Pauline Dable was first LV65 in 57:55.

Despite the less-than-ideal conditions there were also PBs for Kenilworth Runners’ Lee Harrison (38:40), Vassilis Andreoulakis (39:19), Colin Bailey (43:00), Lorne Williams (44:12), Claire Elson (47:12), Debbie Streets (48:02), Ryan Baker (49:33) and Alistair Kirkwood (49:54).

In the team events, Kenilworth’s men and ladies both finished in second position behind Coventry Godiva Harriers but retain their overall top spots in the Warwickshire Road Race League, as do the men’s and lady’s veteran teams.

Leamington CA&C’s Mark Urbanowski continued his fine form to cross the line in 13th place in 36:33.

A small group of Leamington athletes battled it out for the whole race with Brian Miller(39:49) just holding off Rob Wilson by a place and a second. Chris Hitchman was next home in 40.22 for 66th, chased hard in the closing stages by Paul Okey who was one place and seven seconds back.

Graham Garlick ran steadily for 95th place in 42:32 before another group of C&AC athletes came home in close proximity, with Andrew Higgins (107th in 42.59), just pipping Angela Chahal (43:01) and ladies’ under-17 winner Issy Davis (43:08).

Steve Webb (43:43) produced a strong finish to overhaul female runners from Spa Striders and Kenilworth Runners, while Andrew Johnson - one month off his 72nd birthday – stormed home in 138th in 44:29.

Alex Montgomery was 161st in 45:32, Jenny Jeeves 189th in 46:45, Graham Roberts 245th in 49:04 and Rupe Chahal rounded off the C&AC contingent in 49:58 for 261st.

Spa Striders were led home by Paul Edwards who continued his strong form to finish 18th in 37:17.

Fellow Striders Andy Graham (31st in 38:24), Luca Tomaselli (34th in 38:35), Chris McKeown (38th in 38:45) and Tom Gotts (44th in 39:02) all posted sub 40-minute times.

First lady for the club was Bethan Gwynn (13th lady in 43:34), closely followed by Caroline Whitehouse (15th in 43:44) and Fiona Edwards (17th in 44:26).

Selected other Spa Striders finishers: 76, Peter Soley (41:16), 88, Simon Parsons (42:00); 160, Nick Adams (45:19); 170, Sue Cox (45:48); 176, Vicki Smith (46:07); 185, James Civil (46:24); 194, Ranieri Spina (46:59); 231, Jude Baum (48:27); 238, Elena Savelieva (48:49); 242, Doug Rattray (48:58); 287, Luke Hillson (51:31); 294, Helen Forrest (51:56); 305, John Wilson (52:25); 317, Claudine Piper (53:22); 321, David Lithgow (53:35); 326, Suzi Graham (54:02); 332, Krasimira Raykova (54:16); 337, Lorraine Parsons (54:26); 348, Gary Perkins (55:12); 381, Sandra Stokes (57:12); 443, Helen Williams (62:56).

The race, and the Midlands title, was won by Martin Whitehouse of Notts AC in 32:43.

 Sixteen runners from Spa Striders joined Coventry teams at Sphinx AC’s off-road relay event on Thursday.

In the friendly spirit of the evening, names were drawn from a hat to give some very closely-matched teams.

A Striders mixed team finished third out of 21, with their ladies’ team fourth and fifth from a field of 13.