Briscoe leads title charge as Free Church shine at Burton-Uxbridge

0
Have your say

Eve Briscoe led the way as Lillington Free Church players excelled at the Burton-Uxbridge 1-star tournament on Sunday, writes Phil John.

Briscoe achieved her best-ever set of results to take the junior girls’ title.

The event was played on a round-robin basis and Briscoe beat all of her rivals, defeating Chloe de la Fontaine (Lincs) 3-1, Erin Greensmith (Durham) 3-0, Kelsey Andrews (Leics) 3-0, club-mate Jenny Singleton 3-1 and top seed Chloe Lingard (Lincs) 3-2.

Singleton had three good wins against de la Fontaine, Greensmith and Andrews but after falling to Briscoe she also lost to Lingard to finish a nonetheless creditable third.

Lewis Singleton made it a double for his club by winning the junior boys’ title.

Singleton won his group comfortably to reach the semi-final in which he defeated number one seed Joe Abbott from Leicestershire 3-1.

Number two seed Jack Finney (Derbyshire) was then beaten 3-1 in the final.

Ricardo Bolanos finished runner-up in the boys’ under-13 event, beating Toby Fletcher (Staffordshire), Sam Lowe (Scarborough) and Ben McHoul (Burton) in his group.

In the semi-final, Harry Fletcher was defeated 3-1 but Bolanos had to give second best to Ben Moore of Rhyl in the final.

In the under-15s’, Bolanos did well to qualify from his group in second place, beating Rhyl’s Matthew Fox and Hereford’s Kyle Day before losing to Alex Lee of Staffordshire.

In the knockout stages, he overcame Marcus Holba of Gloucestershire before losing to the eventual winner, Louis Roper-Gibbs of Cambridgeshire, in the last eight.

Ricardo’s younger brother Eduardo entered the round-robin primary boys’ competition and also claimed the runners-up medal.

Toby Fletcher and Sam Lowe were both beaten but Bolanos lost to Danny Emery of Hereford to miss out on the title.

Two other Lillington Free Church players ventured to Blackpool to play in the 2-star tournament.

Milan Sajiv defeated Matthew McCarthy in the qualifying round of the juniors’ and overcame Owen Webb in the first round before falling to Lancashire’s Daniel Olsberg.

His brother Nikit won his under-15 qualifying group, defeating Aaron Radford of South Yorkshire, Rashed Al-Dahri of Lancashire and Jasper Choi all in straight sets.

Ben McDonald of Cumbria was dispatched 3-1 in round one but Nikit lost in the quarter-final in four to Ben Wardell of Cleveland.

In the under-13s’ event, Nikit reached the knockouts where McDonald gained his revenge, beating him in four.