Rose paces race to perfection to finish third female at the Coventry Half

Kenilworth Runners pacers and racers at the Coventry Half Marathon. Picture submitted
Kenilworth Runners pacers and racers at the Coventry Half Marathon. Picture submitted
0
Have your say

It was a successful day for Kenilworth Runners at the Coventry Half Marathon with over 30 racing in the event, another seven taking on pacer roles and a further 14 undertaking marshalling duties in the city centre.

Sarah Rose followed up her win in the Police National XC Championships in Kent just three days earlier by finishing third female and first LV40 in a personal best of 1hr 23min 7sec.

Elena Simpson-Savelieva, Julie Heaton and Gary Perkins.

Elena Simpson-Savelieva, Julie Heaton and Gary Perkins.

Connor Carson finished sixth overall and first V45 in 76:32 and there were further category wins for Gail Audhali (1st LV55) in a new PB of 1:36:18 and Dave Pettifer (1st V65 in 1:35:05).

Stuart Hopkins (79:16) was third M40, Simon Corley (1:26:31)second M50 and Martin Belcher (1:41:21) second V65.

There were also new PBs for Matt Dyer (1:22:11), Nick Williams, (1:24:40), Ian Baynes (1:33:59), Mark Alldritt (1:34:47), Esther Illman (1;38:15), Kerrie Flippance (1:52:42) and Lesley Mellor (1:48:37).

Seventeen-year old Ryan Baker ran well on his half-marathon debut to finish in 1:45:33.

Leamington C&AC runners in Norwich.

Leamington C&AC runners in Norwich.

Leamington C&AC’s Lewis Fagge made a fantastic half-marathon debut, completing it in 1:22:00 for 34th overall.

After a lack of training, clubmate Craig Biggerstaff was pleased with his time of 1:27:40, while Andrew Higgins celebrated his birthday with a time of 1:35:42 and Roger Fagge clocked 1:47:05 for a three-minute PB.

Twelve Spa Striders headed to Coventry with Dan Stannard leading them home in 1:24:43 for 63rd and Luke Hillson runinng a six-minute PB of 1:52:12.

The race was won by Tom Whitmore of Charnwood AC in 1:12:52.

Spa Striders at the Ashby 20.

Spa Striders at the Ashby 20.

Selected others (Chip times, gun positions. Kenilworth Runners unless stated): 26, James Richardson (1:21:19); 75, Wayne Briggs (1:25:46); Pete Bryan (1:27:21); 157, Roger Homes (1:31:04); 165, Keith Wilson (Spa Striders, 1:31:23); 195, Jim Wiberley (Spa Striders, 1:30:27); 250, David Chantrey (Spa Striders, 1:34:54); 332, Rachel Miller (1:38:05); 339 Louise Andrews (1:38:04); 442, Darren Pettifer (1:40:36); 463, Peter Stockbridge (Leamington C&AC, 1:40:49); 496, Shanika Samarasekera (1:41:40); 603, Samantha Fowle (1:43:40); 639, Stef Lunn (1:44:53); 649,Rob James (1:44:58); 650, Lee Harrison (1:44:59); 669, Dorota Woloszynska (1:45:34); 680, Ryan Baker (1:45:33); 778, Andy Pope (Spa Striders, 1:47:48); 850, Claudine Piper (Spa Striders, 1:49:29); 852, Hannah Smith (Spa Striders, 1:50:06) 871, Lorraine Parsons (Spa Striders, 1:49:32); 891, Rupe Chahal (Leamington C&AC, 1:49:50); 975, Andrew Mackenzie (Spa Striders, 1:52:14); 1,081 Pavan Ayyalasomajula (1:53:57); 1,116, Ben Cohen (Spa Striders, 1:54:31); 1,263 Stephen Hynes (Spa Striders, 1:57:19). 1,414 Pamela Grimwade (1:59:39); 1,415, Richard Broadbent (1:59:39); 1,450 Sheela Hobden (1:58:52); 2,011 Alistair Kirkwood (2:14:20); 2,118, Linda Fullaway (2:15:01); 2,120, Michael Scandrett (2:15:03); 2,263, Gary Bradbury (2:20:17); 2,538, Sally Hicks (2:30:05); 2,594, Aidan Keher (2:32:36).

For the first time in five years a team from the Kenilworth-based Arthurs Allsorts running group joined forces with Kenilworth Runners members, taking part in the Draycote 10.

The low-key event took in two laps of Draycote Water, with a cool 22mph wind across the reservoir making the going difficult.

Martin Dorrill (10th in 67:36) and Debbie Streets (2nd FV35 in 1:22:51) were finalising their preparation for the Manchester Marathon on April 2, while the improving Carla Fuste (1:28:37) ran strongly in her first ever ten-mile run.

Spa Striders’ Andy Graham was third in 63:52 in a race won by Keith Burden in 58:48.

Leamington C&AC’s Dave Potter was 15th in 1:10:16.

Selected other Kenilworth Runnera athletes (gun times): 16, Clive Pearce (1:12:00); 27, Stu Martin (1:16.09); 44, Elisse Breugelmans (1:23:09); 74, Sharon Moscrop (1:31:54); 75, Tom Dable (1:32:05); 97, Pauline Dable (1:37:02); 103, Sue Martin (1:40:06); 105, Lynda Pearce (1:40:57).

Six Striders made the trip to Berkshire to take part in the popular Reading Half Marathon.

Andy Roach was the first Strider home in 1:36:29, followed by Elena Simpson-Savelieva in 1:55:48.

Julie Heaton knocked five minutes off her 2016 result to finish in 1:59:09, the same time as Phillip Wood.

Vez Hill was close behind in 1:59:45, with Gary Perkins clocking 2:12:56.

Andy Vernon (63:08) pipped fellow international athlete Chris Thompson (63:39) for the race victory.

Striders’ Vicki Smith and Andy Sillman completed the Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon in 1:47:58 and 2:37:25, respectively.

Fellow Striders Charlotte Everard and Bethan Gwynn travelled to the Borrowdale Valley in the Lake District to take on the Derwentwater Dawdle.

They completed the challenging almost-24 mile route which takes in three tough ascents over the full circuit of Derwentwater in 5hr 50min, placing joint eighth ladies.

The final race in Spa Striders’ Winter Series saw 23 runners travel to Ashby-de-la-Zouch to take part in the popular 20 mile event.

Paul Edwards (2hr 9min 14sec) led the men home, knocking three minutes off his personal best, followed by Chris McKeown (2:12:06) and Rob Thompson (2:16:01), with Melissa Venables (2:20:12) first FV35.

Kelsey Wiberley (2:20:27) was not far behind, bettering her own age-related 20 mile club record set only two weeks earlier at Milton Keynes.

Carolyn Wilkinson (2:27:07) finished second V45 as the trio secured the ladies’ team prize.

Dave Lithgow (2:56:11) finished an impressive 18 minutes quicker than last year, while Ruth Tennant (2:52:14) ran a four-minute PB and Roz Cox (2:51:50) knocked 13 minutes off her Bramley 20 time from last month.

Selected others: 189, Andrew Bonjour (2:28:16); 274, Tom Gotts (2:36:16); 318, Kate Gadsby (2:38:31); 342, Clare Hinton (2:39:33); 370, Anne Hurrell (2:41:38); 525, Ruth Tennant (2:52:14); 542, Jude Baum (2:53:10); 559, Mike Cox (2:55:18); 580, Luke Turner (2:56:18); 751, Amanda Wiggins (3:06:00); 752, Doug Rattray (3:06:00); 828, Kate Evans (3:11:42); 916, Pete Schofield (3:18:53).

Adam Notley and Steven Taylor and headed to Gloucester to take on the 20-mile race as part of their Hamburg Marathon training, finishing in 2:15:56 and 2:19:39, respectively.

Leamington C&AC’s Kieran Chahal, Greg West, Alex Ibbs and Sam Wadsworth headed to Norwich to represent their county in the English Schools’ Cross Country Championships, making up half of the under-20 men’s team.

On a fast, flat and dry course, all four ran well.

Chahal finished 172nd in 25:10, with West close behind in 25:36. Wadsworth clocked 26:06, with Alex Ibbs completing the quartet in 27:28.

C&AC also had representatives in the under-17 races, with Georgina Hurt (13:25) finishing 333rd in the girls’ event and Tommy Ablett (21:09) 267th in the boys’.

In the junior girls’ race, Rosie Cale and Molly Minshull finished in 13:25 and 13:34 for 327th and 333rd, respectively.